ARE 5.0 budget
ARE Exam Cost Calculator (2026)
Each division is $263. The part most people forget to budget is retakes — the average 2025 finisher paid for 9 attempts, not 6.
Checked against official sources on September 24, 2026 · Sources
years
The median candidate took 2 years in 2025.
Retakes to budget for
Only about 30% of 2025 finishers passed every division on the first try.
$
Optional
$
Optional — varies by state
Estimated total
$2,577
$429.50 per division passed
- 6 divisions × $263NCARB fees$1,578
- 3 retakes × $263Based on NCARB's 2025 average of 9 attempts for 6 divisions$789
- NCARB Record applicationIncludes your first year$105
- NCARB Record renewals (1 × $105)$105
NCARB fees as of September 2026. Your licensing board may charge its own application and exam fees.
How the estimate works
- Exam fees: $263 per division attempt, first try or retake (NCARB fee schedule).
- Typical retakes: NCARB reports the average candidate who finished in 2025 took 9 attempts to pass six divisions — three retakes. We scale that to the number of divisions you have left.
- NCARB Record: $105 to apply, which covers your first year, then $105 for each additional year until you finish.
- Not included: your licensing board's fees, travel to a test center, and AXP-related costs. Add board fees and study materials yourself if you know them.
Common questions
How much does the ARE cost in total?
Exam fees alone are $1,578 if you pass all six divisions on the first try. The average 2025 finisher took 9 attempts, which is $2,367 in exam fees. Add $105 for an NCARB Record plus $105 per extra year, and any study materials.
Do ARE retakes cost the same as the first attempt?
Yes. Every attempt at a division costs $263.
How much does it cost to cancel or reschedule an ARE appointment?
Canceling (and keeping a seat credit) costs $105 through September 30, 2026 and $200 from October 1, 2026. From October 1 you can reschedule up to three times: free 31+ days out, $75 at 15–30 days, $150 at 7–14 days; no changes inside 7 days.
Does my state charge fees too?
Usually. Licensing boards set their own application and initial license fees, separate from NCARB. Check your board’s fee schedule and add it in the calculator.
Sources
All figures on this page were checked against these sources on September 24, 2026. Found something out of date? Tell us.